Exotic Species & Grades

African Redwood

Other Common Names: Mukulungu, Eland, Elanzok

Botanical Name: Autranella congolensis

Source Region: West and Central Africa

Common Uses: Decking, flooring, veneers

Interior Application: No

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

African Redwood is reddish brown in color. The grain is straight and the texture is fine. Its high density may blunt tooling. It has good nailing properties but pre-boring is necessary.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.68

Janka Hardness: 2,300

Weight: 5.3 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Premium

Thickness: 4/4, 5/4 Grooved, 8/4, 16/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and 6"

Truck Loadablity: 8,000 BF

Lengths: 8' -18'

Built With Northwest Hardwoods