Exotic Species & Grades

Tigerwood

Other Common Names: Goncalo Alves, Jobillo, Brazilian Tigerwood

Botanical Name: Astronium graveolens

Source Region: Mexico southward to Brazil

Common Uses: Veneers, flooring, decking, turned objects, furniture and archery bows

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

Tigerwood has a high density, but it is relatively easy to work with. It can have a moderate blunting effect on cutters, and pieces with irregular grain can be challenging to plane and machine. It can be difficult to glue as it is very resistant to moisture absorption. It turns and finishes well.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: .80, .91

Janka Hardness: 2,170

Weight: 5.3 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 & 8/4

Grain Sorts: None

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 8,500 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Built With NWH