Exotic Species & Grades

Red Grandis

Other Common Names: Eucalyptus

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus grandis

Source Region: South America

Common Uses: Flooring, outdoor furniture, millwork, cabinetry and plywood

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

Red Grandis has a medium texture and straight grain. It is plantation grown so there are fewer knots than timber from natural stands. Red Grandis is generally easy to work with and it glues, stains, and finishes well.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.85

Janka Hardness: 1,420

Weight: 1.9 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 20,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Built With Northwest Hardwoods